Tag: patent granted

Term of Patent in India: What’s with date 20th May 2003?

Section 53 of the Patents Act, 1970 deals with the determination of term of patent in India.  Subsection 1 of section 53 provides that the term of every patent granted, after 20th May 2003, and the term of every patent which is not expired and is not ceased to have effect, on 20th May 2003, … Continue reading Term of Patent in India: What’s with date 20th May 2003?

Read more »